Tillers Turf

Call Directions Website Contact the business

Tillers Turf At Tillers our turf production site now spans close to 10,000,000m² and operates out of in excess of 100 individual fields.

Tillers Turf has for many years been recognised as a leading grower of both specialist and landscape turf products, supplying customers throughout the UK and Europe. Managing a site of this magnitude requires the dedication, organisation and efficiency of our experienced production team to ensure our Golf, Landscape and Wildflower Turf is produced to the highest possible standards. Growing turf for a variety of uses in the landscape industry is the core of our business and we supply nationally to many landscapers and developers, both large and small. Our Landscape and Wildflower Turf has been used by many well known companies and organisations, including The National Trust, English Heritage, Rolls Royce, British Airways, Nissan, Sainsbury, Heathrow T5, Buckingham Palace, Windsor Castle, The Foreign Office and McDonalds ! Whether installing a fine, hard wearing show lawn on a country estate, creating an urban space with wildflower turf or simply laying a new lawn at home we have the right product to match your requirements or specification. Our wide range of golf turf whether for renovation, or reconstruction is sown and nurtured by qualified golf greenkeepers utilising only the best seed cultivars available, and grown in carefully selected fields containing free draining indigenous sandy soil. All golf products are mown using dedicated lightweight fairway mowers and greens triples at heights of cut comparable with most golf courses, thus ensuring a denser sward and a quicker passage to play for the end user. With over 100 years of golf course management experience in our team at Tillers Turf we understand the high specification and quality standards demanded by the UK and Europes leading championship golf courses. The harvest of all our specialist golf products is strictly quality controlled and you can be assured of unrivalled technical support and advice from our BASIS and FACTS qualified advisors. Tillers Turf Company is a founder member of the Turf Growers Association (TGA) which sets strict quality standards for turf suppliers in the UK. We are corporate members of the Sports Turf Research Institute (STRI), and members of the European Turf Producers (ETP).

Tillers 100% Fescue Turf 🌱Find out more: tillersturf.co.uk
13/10/2026

Tillers 100% Fescue Turf 🌱

Find out more: tillersturf.co.uk

Tillers Pitches Autumn/Winter 2026/2027At Tillers Turf, the quality of what we deliver starts long before the day of har...
13/10/2026

Tillers Pitches Autumn/Winter 2026/2027

At Tillers Turf, the quality of what we deliver starts long before the day of harvest.

Our turf is grown on a dedicated site, purpose-built for the production of high quality sports pitches, free-draining land with fully automatic irrigation, designed from the ground up to replicate the conditions of a top-level stadium environment.

Every pitch in our fields is maintained with the same equipment, the same attention to detail, and the same exacting standards as it would receive on the day it’s laid. That commitment is backed by over 200 years of collective greenkeeper and groundsman experience within our team, including award-winning Premier League groundsmen who know precisely what performance looks like at the highest level.

With 33 years in turf production, we understand that what leaves our fields must be ready to perform from the moment it arrives.

Tillers Turf - grown by people who understand what it takes.

12/10/2026

Just 3 fields left to seed and counting!

Find out more at tillersturf.co.uk

A Busy Day of Harvesting at Tillers Turf.Another productive day in the fields as our team keeps the turf harvest moving....
12/10/2026

A Busy Day of Harvesting at Tillers Turf.

Another productive day in the fields as our team keeps the turf harvest moving.

Turf Talk 231 brings you another busy week at Tillers Turf, with harvesting, hydroseeding and autumn seeding all underwa...
12/10/2026

Turf Talk 231 brings you another busy week at Tillers Turf, with harvesting, hydroseeding and autumn seeding all underway as turf production continues across the site.

Watch here: https://youtu.be/P0SXKnTQaTI

Turf Talk 231 brings you another busy week at Tillers Turf, with ha...

07/10/2026

Light sand dressing carried out ahead of the much-needed rainfall that followed the next day.

Turf Talk 230 brings you a busy start to autumn at Tillers Turf, with harvesting, cultivation and irrigation all underwa...
02/10/2026

Turf Talk 230 brings you a busy start to autumn at Tillers Turf, with harvesting, cultivation and irrigation all underway as autumn turf production gets into full swing.

Watch here: https://youtu.be/aXBJpKf5_-Q

01/10/2026

Gravel banding installed at 90° to the lateral drains on our new specialist turf area at Tillers Turf.

A key part of the drainage system, helping to move water efficiently away from the growing surface.

Post-harvest field preparation at Tillers Turf, getting the ground ready for ploughing and the next stage of turf produc...
29/09/2026

Post-harvest field preparation at Tillers Turf, getting the ground ready for ploughing and the next stage of turf production.

Mowing our Arena Gold Turf at Tillers Turf.Carefully maintained throughout the growing season to produce high-quality tu...
28/09/2026

Mowing our Arena Gold Turf at Tillers Turf.

Carefully maintained throughout the growing season to produce high-quality turf.

Address

Springwood Farm, Drinsey Nook Lane, Thorney
Newark
NG237DR

Opening Hours

Monday 8:30am - 5pm
Tuesday 8:30am - 5pm
Wednesday 9am - 5pm
Thursday 9am - 5pm
Friday 9am - 5pm

Telephone

+441522704444

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Tillers Turf posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Tillers Turf:

Shortcuts

Share