Ellis Environmental

Call Directions Website Contact the business

Ellis Environmental Pest Control and prevention service throughout Cornwall. Specialising in agricultural and wildlife management using traditional methods of control.
(1)

Domestic - Commercial & Agricultural

Back in Cornwall & back to work!After a much needed family break, Ellis Environmental is now fully operational again.I w...
06/10/2026

Back in Cornwall & back to work!
After a much needed family break, Ellis Environmental is now fully operational again.

I was incredibly fortunate to head away with the diary already fully booked for the following two weeks, so a huge thank you to everyone continuing to recommend, support and trust Ellis Environmental.

It's been great seeing more and more of my work coming through recommendations and returning customers β€” it genuinely means a lot to a small local business.

I'll still be responding to new enquiries and arranging work beyond the current bookings, so please don't hesitate to get in touch.

Professional β€’ Insured β€’ Reliable

Ellis Environmental

Pest Control β€’ Wildlife Management
Ellisenvironmental.co.uk
πŸ“ž 07464 386428

Professional pest control and wildlife management across Cornwall for homes, businesses, farms and estates.

🌿 HOLIDAY NOTICE 🌿Ellis Environmental will be taking a short break from Monday 28th September.During this time, I’ll hav...
26/09/2026

🌿 HOLIDAY NOTICE 🌿

Ellis Environmental will be taking a short break from Monday 28th September.

During this time, I’ll have limited availability and may be slower than usual responding to calls and messages. If you leave me a WhatsApp message, I'll get back to you as soon as I can.

We’ll be fully operational again from Tuesday 6th October, when all enquiries and bookings will be picked up as normal.

Thank you to all of my customers for your continued support, it’s very much appreciated.

Time for a well-earned break with the family! 😎🌲

Ellis Environmental
Professional β€’ Insured β€’ Reliable
Ellisenvironmental.co.uk
πŸ“ž 07464 386428

Professional pest control and wildlife management across Cornwall for homes, businesses, farms and estates.

⚽ Proud to support St Day AFC!Ellis Environmental is pleased to be supporting St Day AFC, as well as sponsoring Adam Bul...
11/09/2026

⚽ Proud to support St Day AFC!

Ellis Environmental is pleased to be supporting St Day AFC, as well as sponsoring Adam Bullen for the season. πŸ’ͺ

We're also tomorrow's match sponsor as the 2nds take on St Agnes 3rds at Vogue Park.
Great to be able to support a local club and the community we work in.

Best of luck tomorrow lads! ⚽πŸ’ͺ

Ellis Environmental
Pest Control & Wildlife Management across Cornwall

⚠️ DO NOT SEAL REDUNDANT DRAIN PIPES WITH EXPANDING FOAM! ⚠️During an inspection at a property experiencing rat activity...
04/09/2026

⚠️ DO NOT SEAL REDUNDANT DRAIN PIPES WITH EXPANDING FOAM! ⚠️

During an inspection at a property experiencing rat activity in the garden, we discovered this redundant drain connection had previously been capped using expanding foam.

Rats can easily gnaw through expanding foam, potentially turning a poorly sealed pipe into a direct access route towards the property.

The foam was removed and the opening properly secured with a robust mechanical drain blanking plate.

Pest control isn’t only about dealing with the rats already presentβ€”it’s about identifying and fixing the conditions that could allow the problem to continue.

βœ… Inspect
βœ… Identify
βœ… Control
βœ… Prevent

Ellis Environmental
Professional Pest Control & Wildlife Management across Cornwall
ellisenvironmental.co.uk
07464 386428

πŸ›οΈ Bed bug treatment underway at holiday accommodation in Cornwall Today we began a thorough treatment programme across ...
26/08/2026

πŸ›οΈ Bed bug treatment underway at holiday accommodation in Cornwall

Today we began a thorough treatment programme across two affected units, combining detailed inspection, high-temperature steam treatment and professional insecticide application.

Bed bugs can hide deep within bed frames, furniture, cracks and crevices, which is why careful preparation and a structured treatment programme are essential for effective control.

Another fantastic commercial job for Ellis Environmentalβ€”and hopefully the beginning of a valuable working relationship 😍πŸ’ͺ

πŸ“ Domestic and commercial pest control across Cornwall & Devon
πŸ“ž 07464 386428
🌐 ellisenvironmental.co.uk

🚨 ELLIS ENVIRONMENTAL IS NOW ONLINE! 🚨I’m incredibly excited to finally reveal the brand-new Ellis Environmental website...
20/08/2026

🚨 ELLIS ENVIRONMENTAL IS NOW ONLINE! 🚨

I’m incredibly excited to finally reveal the brand-new Ellis Environmental website! 😎πŸ’ͺ

You can now explore all of the services available, including:

βœ… Domestic pest control
βœ… Insect treatments
βœ… Commercial contracts
βœ… Agricultural pest control
βœ… Wildlife management
βœ… Bird proofing
βœ… Mole control

Each service now has its own dedicated page with more information about how Ellis Environmental can help.

The website also includes genuine customer recommendations, examples of completed work and direct options to call, email or message me through WhatsApp.

Take a look here πŸ‘‡

A huge step forward for Ellis Environmental, and I’m properly proud to finally see it live 😊

Reliable. Effective. Honest.

πŸ“ž 07464 386428
πŸ“§ [email protected]

Covering Cornwall, with selected contract work also considered across Devon.

Pest control and wildlife management, done properly.

🐦 GULL PROOFING COMPLETED 🏠Another bird-proofing job completed this week, installing professional bird spikes to help pr...
14/08/2026

🐦 GULL PROOFING COMPLETED 🏠

Another bird-proofing job completed this week, installing professional bird spikes to help prevent gulls from settling and nesting on the property.

The ridge line and other key landing areas were protected, including those awkward sections around the chimney and roof junctions β€” definitely a job that came with a view! πŸ˜…

Bird proofing is all about prevention. By making regularly used landing and nesting areas unsuitable before they become established, we can reduce the mess, noise and potential damage associated with gull activity.

As always, the aim is effective, responsible wildlife management while keeping the finished installation as discreet as possible. πŸ‘Œ

πŸ“ Covering Cornwall & West Devon

🐦 Bird proofing & prevention
🏠 Domestic & commercial properties
🌾 Wildlife management & pest control

πŸ“ž 07464 386428
πŸ“§ [email protected]

Ellis Environmental
Professional Pest & Wildlife Management

πŸ“ Ellis Environmental is now expanding into Devon!I'm pleased to announce that Ellis Environmental has officially comple...
06/08/2026

πŸ“ Ellis Environmental is now expanding into Devon!

I'm pleased to announce that Ellis Environmental has officially completed its first pest control booking in Devon.

This is a small but important milestone for the business and one I'm incredibly proud of. Every new area starts with one customer, and I'm grateful to those who continue to trust Ellis Environmental, even when it means travelling that little bit further.

Whether you're a homeowner, landlord, farm, holiday let or commercial client, my aim remains exactly the same:

βœ… Honest advice

βœ… Professional service

βœ… Effective pest control and wildlife management

Thank you to everyone who has supported Ellis Environmental so far. Your recommendations, reviews and continued trust have helped make opportunities like this possible.
Here's to continued growth across Cornwall and now into Devon! πŸ’š

πŸ“ž 07464 386428

πŸ“§ [email protected]

fans

03/08/2026

πŸ‚ Now Taking Bookings for Autumn & Winter Agricultural Contracts 🌾

As we move towards autumn and winter, Ellis Environmental is now taking bookings for seasonal wildlife management and pest control across Cornwall and West Devon.

The colder months are often the best time to get on top of problems before they become more costly in the spring.

Services include:

πŸ‡ Rabbit Control
Protect winter crops, grazing, and prevent further damage to banks, embankments, and pasture.

πŸ‘ Lambing Season Predator Protection
Proactive management to help reduce losses during lambing. Every farm is different, so management plans are tailored to your needs while always operating within current legislation and best practice.

Mole Control
Keep grazing land, silage fields, paddocks, and sports turf safe by preventing soil contamination and reducing the risk of livestock injuries and machinery damage.

Whether you require a one-off visit or ongoing contract work throughout the season, Ellis Environmental provides a reliable, professional service backed by practical countryside and wildlife management experience.

πŸ“ž Book early to secure your preferred dates before the busy season begins.

πŸ“± 07464 386428
πŸ“§ [email protected]

Ellis Environmental
Professional Pest Control & Wildlife Management

After two days of tracking and adapting to a particularly challenging tunnel system, this mole was successfully removed ...
25/07/2026

After two days of tracking and adapting to a particularly challenging tunnel system, this mole was successfully removed from a golf course green.

This was one of the most difficult jobs I've dealt with.

The tunnels were almost vertical with very little soil pushed to the surface, making them difficult to locate and trap accurately.

On high-value turf such as golf greens, even a single mole can cause significant damage and create hazards for maintenance equipment and players. The aim is always to resolve the problem efficiently while causing as little disruption to the course as possible.

Every job is different, and this one certainly tested my patienceβ€”but persistence paid off.

Address

Connor Downs
Hayle

Opening Hours

Monday 9am - 5pm
Tuesday 9am - 5pm
Wednesday 9am - 5pm
Thursday 9am - 5pm
Friday 9am - 5pm
Saturday 10am - 4pm

Telephone

+447464386428

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Ellis Environmental posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Ellis Environmental:

Shortcuts

Share