Xtreme Painting

Call Website Contact the business

Xtreme Painting Harrisonburg’s trusted painting company. Interior, exterior & cabinets with detailed prep and long-lasting results. BBB A+ rated, 14+ yrs experience.

Call 540-478-2562 for a FREE estimate. At Xtreme Painting, we provide professional interior and exterior painting in Harrisonburg, VA and surrounding areas including Bridgewater, Dayton, Elkton, and Rockingham County. We specialize in detailed prep work, cabinet painting, drywall repair, and deck staining. With over 14 years of experience, we deliver clean, high-quality, and reliable results. Call 540-478-2562 for a free estimate.

10/07/2026

Quality prep = long-lasting results. 💯

​Take a look behind the scenes at our latest commercial metal structure project in Bridgewater!

​Here is our proven multi-step commercial process:

1️⃣ Deep Cleaning & Abrasion: Thorough pressure washing followed by detailed mechanical sanding.

2️⃣ Industrial Priming: Heavy-duty oil-based primer applied to seal and protect against corrosion.

3️⃣ Precision Application: Two full coats of specialized dryfall coating for a seamless, clean finish.

4️⃣ Zero Mess Left Behind: Complete masking protection beforehand, followed by a total site cleanup before we pack up.
​Seeing our clients this satisfied is why we do what we do! 🙌
​Need a commercial painter with the equipment, expertise, and safety standards to handle large structures?

📲 Get your free estimate: 540-478-2562
Serving residential & commercial clients across the Valley!

A BIG FINISH AT GENERATIONS PARK IN BRIDGEWATER! ⛸️🎨We’re proud to share the completion of this commercial painting proj...
10/01/2026

A BIG FINISH AT GENERATIONS PARK IN BRIDGEWATER! ⛸️🎨

We’re proud to share the completion of this commercial painting project at the ice-skating pavilion at Generations Park.
Our crew pressure-washed the structure, scraped and sanded the metal trusses, removed corrosion, applied metal primer, and finished the surfaces with Dryfall paint.

We’re grateful to the , including Gwen and Joe Simmons, for continuing to trust Xtreme Painting with important community projects.
We also completed a final walkthrough with the Town’s representative.

A special thank-you to for your patience, kindness, and understanding while we worked nearby. You were wonderful to work with, and we truly appreciate it.

After the project, we enjoyed a team meal at ’s. Thank you to the owners and staff for welcoming us and treating our crew so well. We appreciate our hard-working team and are proud of what we accomplished together.

Thank you, Bridgewater, for trusting Xtreme Painting.

🍂🔥 FALL IS HERE—YOUR WINTER HOME TRANSFORMATION STARTS NOW!Have you been staring at that outdated popcorn or textured ce...
09/26/2026

🍂🔥 FALL IS HERE—YOUR WINTER HOME TRANSFORMATION STARTS NOW!

Have you been staring at that outdated popcorn or textured ceiling for years, telling yourself, “One day, we’re going to remove it”?

Maybe you recently purchased an older home and want to make it feel like your own. Maybe you have already updated the flooring, furniture, lighting, and wall colors—but that ceiling is still keeping the entire house trapped in another decade.

You have waited long enough. This winter, make “one day” finally happen.

Popcorn ceilings were once popular because they could conceal drywall imperfections and add texture. Today, however, many homeowners are removing them because of the problems they can create:

🕸️ They collect dust and cobwebs
The rough surface provides countless places for dust, cobwebs, and other particles to settle.

🧹 They are difficult to clean
Wiping, brushing, or vacuuming older texture can cause it to crumble, flake, or fall—turning basic maintenance into a frustrating mess.

🎨 They are difficult to repaint
Heavy texture can absorb paint unevenly, loosen during application, and leave behind a blotchy or inconsistent finish.

💧 Moisture can cause deterioration
In kitchens, bathrooms, and other moisture-prone areas, older texture may begin clumping, loosening, or flaking.

🏠 They can make your home look outdated
Even a beautifully decorated room can still feel decades behind when an old textured ceiling dominates the space.

💰 They can weaken buyer appeal
Many buyers view popcorn ceilings as another messy renovation they will eventually need to complete. A smooth, professionally finished ceiling can help a home feel cleaner, better maintained, more modern, and more move-in ready.

⚠️ OLDER TEXTURE MAY ALSO REQUIRE SAFETY TESTING

Some older textured-ceiling materials may contain asbestos. It cannot be identified simply by looking at it. When testing is appropriate, it must be completed by a qualified professional before the ceiling is disturbed. Proper evaluation, preparation, and safety always come first.

✨ NOW, IMAGINE THE DIFFERENCE

Clean, smooth ceilings. Brighter-looking rooms. Modern lines. Easier maintenance. Easier repainting. A home that finally feels updated from top to bottom.

I experienced this transformation personally after removing the textured ceilings in my own home. The difference was night and day. The entire house immediately felt cleaner, brighter, newer, and easier to maintain.

At Xtreme Painting, we provide the complete transformation:

✅ Professional popcorn and ceiling-texture removal
✅ Careful protection of floors, walls, furniture, and belongings
✅ Drywall repairs and surface preparation
✅ Skim coating and professional sanding when required
✅ Quality primer and professionally applied finish coats
✅ Complete interior painting for ceilings, walls, trim, and doors
✅ Detailed cleanup and final walkthrough
✅ Three-year workmanship warranty
✅ BBB Accredited Business
✅ Fourteen years of professional painting experience

The photographs in this post come from the Xtreme Painting project portfolio and demonstrate the preparation, craftsmanship, and level of transformation our team can deliver.

While our crews complete the remaining exterior season, we are now opening our interior schedule for January, February, and March.

🚨 ONLY A HANDFUL OF MAJOR INTERIOR PROJECTS CAN BE ACCEPTED EACH MONTH.

Homeowners will begin calling once winter arrives—but the best time to reserve your project is now.

Don’t spend another year looking up at the same outdated ceiling. Don’t wait until the winter schedule is already full.

📩 Message Xtreme Painting today to schedule your consultation and reserve your place.

🌐 harrisonburgpaintingcontractor.com

Stop living underneath yesterday’s ceiling. Look up—and love what you see.

The details make the difference.Ms. Cammie Weston’s custom home in New Market has been one of the most detailed painting...
09/18/2026

The details make the difference.

Ms. Cammie Weston’s custom home in New Market has been one of the most detailed painting projects we’ve had the privilege to work on.

In the entry mudroom, our team prepared and clear coated the wood ceilings, floating shelf, and sliding barn door to protect the wood while letting its natural character show. We also painted the walls, trim, closet, and board-and-batten, taking care to give each surface a clean, precise finish.

It’s rewarding to see the natural wood and painted details come together in one space. Thank you, Ms. Weston, for trusting Xtreme Painting with your home.

— Edwin
Xtreme Painting
📞 (540) (540) 478-2562

Today, part of the Xtreme Painting family gathered at our office for a little fellowship and to celebrate Luis’s birthda...
09/16/2026

Today, part of the Xtreme Painting family gathered at our office for a little fellowship and to celebrate Luis’s birthday! 🎂🎉

We couldn’t bring the entire team together because several of our crews were working at different locations. With the beautiful September weather still here and the colder months approaching, everyone is working very hard to serve our customers and complete our projects.

Even during this busy season, it was important for us to take a moment to celebrate Luis and thank God for his life. We were also honored and happy that he brought his children to join us for the celebration.

Happy Birthday, Luis! We appreciate your hard work and everything you bring to our team. May God continue blessing you with health, happiness, and many more years of life.

At Xtreme Painting, we are more than coworkers—we are a team and a family.

🔥 WE BROUGHT THE FIRE BACK TO THIS WOOD-SIDED HOME! 🔥It has been a little while since we shared one of our transformatio...
09/08/2026

🔥 WE BROUGHT THE FIRE BACK TO THIS WOOD-SIDED HOME! 🔥

It has been a little while since we shared one of our transformations, but our team has remained busy doing what we do best: restoring homes with patience, precision, and professional craftsmanship.

Take a look at this recently completed exterior staining project in Elkton, Virginia. Because this was an older home with semi-transparent stain, every area required careful evaluation. Some sections had been heavily exposed to sunlight and weather, while others remained better preserved. Treating every board the same would not have produced the right result.

Marvin, our foreman, and his team completed a careful, precision-controlled pressure washing of the entire house. This type of siding can easily be damaged by excessive pressure, so experience and good judgment were essential throughout the process.

Our preparation included:

✅ Careful pressure washing of the entire exterior
✅ Minor scuff sanding where needed
✅ Wood filling and clear, stainable caulking
✅ Repairs to damage caused by carpenter bees and woodpeckers
✅ Bug Juice additive to help discourage future insect activity
✅ Two full coats of semi-transparent stain on the siding, trim, architectural woodwork, and columns

The finished stain brought back the wood’s rich, warm character while allowing its natural grain and beauty to remain visible. Just look at those columns—they came back to life! 🔥

We sincerely appreciate Mr. Douglas Berry for trusting Xtreme Painting with his beautiful home. We also appreciate every customer who has supported our company, recommended us, and allowed our team to continue doing the work we take pride in.

If your wood siding looks faded, dry, weathered, or uneven, do not wait until the damage becomes more expensive. Proper preparation and the correct coating system can make a tremendous difference.

📞 Call Xtreme Painting for a professional estimate: (540) 478-2562
🌐 harrisonburgpaintingcontractor.com

Xtreme Painting — Exceeding Expectations

🍽️ A Week Full of Gratitude, Teamwork, and Blessings! 🙏🎨This week I had the opportunity to sit down and share meals with...
06/13/2026

🍽️ A Week Full of Gratitude, Teamwork, and Blessings! 🙏🎨

This week I had the opportunity to sit down and share meals with several of our crews in different locations, from Harrisonburg to Staunton. These moments remind me that Xtreme Painting is about much more than paint, ladders, and projects.
It is about people.

Over the past 14+ years, I have learned that some of the best conversations do not happen on a job site—they happen around a table, sharing a meal, celebrating victories, and appreciating the people who make it all possible.

I am incredibly grateful for every customer who trusts us with their home or business. Because of your support, we are able to provide opportunities for hardworking men who show up every day ready to serve our community.

Seeing our teams gathered around the table, sharing stories, laughing, and enjoying a meal together reminds me how blessed we are. These are not just employees—they are part of the Xtreme Painting family.

Thank you to our customers, our crews, our families, and everyone who continues to support our journey. We do not take it for granted.
Here's to another week of serving our community, exceeding expectations, and building something special together. 💪🎨🏡

Thank you, Harrisonburg, Staunton, Rockingham County, and all the surrounding communities for trusting Xtreme Painting LLC.

⭐ BBB Accredited
⭐ 14+ Years of Experience
⭐ Residential & Commercial Painting
⭐ Exceeding Expectations

🔥 Historic Home Restoration Completed for Caroline Nesbit in Staunton, VA 🔥From weathered and worn to beautifully restor...
06/01/2026

🔥 Historic Home Restoration Completed for Caroline Nesbit in Staunton, VA 🔥

From weathered and worn to beautifully restored.
This historic home deserved more than just a fresh coat of paint. Our team completed extensive carpentry repairs, intensive sanding, full oil-based priming, and two coats of premium finish paint to restore and protect this beautiful property while preserving its historic character.

Every window, column, railing, soffit, fascia board, and trim component received careful preparation and attention to detail. Historic homes require craftsmanship, patience, and a commitment to doing things the right way.

✔ Full Carpentry Repairs
✔ Intensive Sanding Throughout
✔ Oil-Based Priming
✔ Two Finish Coats
✔ Historic Home Restoration
✔ Long-Lasting Protection

We are incredibly grateful to Caroline Nesbit for trusting Xtreme Painting with the restoration of this beautiful Staunton property.

📞 Edwin Saravia
Xtreme Painting
540-478-2562

Exceeding Expectations

🏡 COMING SOON!Another beautiful home is getting ready to hit the market on Lucy Long Drive in Rockingham, VA. If you're ...
05/29/2026

🏡 COMING SOON!

Another beautiful home is getting ready to hit the market on Lucy Long Drive in Rockingham, VA. If you're looking for a beautiful property in this area, stay tuned—this one is truly a gem!

We are incredibly grateful to Barbara Sehafeqat for trusting Xtreme Painting once again with her home. It is always an honor when a customer calls us back for a second project.

For this project, we completed wall repairs, crack repairs, caulking and silicone repairs in the kitchen and bathrooms to help prevent future leaks, spot priming, and two fresh coats of paint. We also painted the dining room, basement, stairway, and half bathroom to help prepare this home for its next chapter.

We are proud of the results and thankful for the opportunity to work with Barbara again. Thank you for choosing Xtreme Painting for a second time—your trust means the world to us!

📍 Lucy Long Drive
Rockingham, VA 22801
📞 540-478-2562

Xtreme Painting ✔ BBB Accredited ✔ 14 Years of Experience ✔ Residential & Commercial ✔ Exceeding Expectations

🔥 Another Rainy Day, Another Beautiful Project Completed by Xtreme Painting 🔥Today was a special day for me personally.O...
05/22/2026

🔥 Another Rainy Day, Another Beautiful Project Completed by Xtreme Painting 🔥

Today was a special day for me personally.
On this rainy day, I had the pleasure of welcoming part of the Xtreme Painting team into my own home. We started the morning with breakfast together, shared some laughs, and then got to work improving my house.

Over time, humidity and moisture caused peeling paint, failing caulking, and ceiling damage in some of the bathrooms. Today, our team completed wall repairs, ceiling repairs, trim touch-ups, and fresh caulking around the tile areas to properly seal and protect everything again.

Seeing my own team work inside my personal home reminds me why I am grateful for the people around me. Hardworking men, respectful, skilled, and committed to quality work.

This is Edwin Saravia with Xtreme Painting, and today I’m simply thankful for the team God has allowed me to build. 🙏

📞 (540) 478-2562

Address

Harrisonburg, VA

Opening Hours

Monday 7am - 5pm
Tuesday 7am - 5pm
Wednesday 7am - 5pm
Thursday 7am - 5pm
Friday 7am - 5pm

Telephone

+15404782562

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Xtreme Painting posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Xtreme Painting:

Shortcuts

Share